Pure Rose Hip Oil
Rosehip Seed Oil

The benefits of rose hip oil for fading scars and revitalizing aging skin. Rose hip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Rosa mosqueta plants grown in the Andean mountains of Chile.



Rosa mosqueta Hips

Oil of rose hips can make your skin more sensitive to sunburn. Avoid applying it to exposed areas during daylight hours if you will be spending time outdoors or have very fair skin.

Rose hip seed oil contains vitamins E, A, C, and omega 3 essential fatty acids. It is the topical vitamin A (retinoic acid) that is thought to be responsible for the regenerating effects of rose hips oil on aging skin.

These are the benefits of pure rose hip oil:

  • Balances the skins natural oil, normalizing both oily and dry skin types.
  • Fades age spots, acne scars, and other types of hyper pigmentation in the skin.
  • Will soften and flatten raised scars and prevents the formation of keloids and stretch marks.
  • Reduces the appearance of fine lines around the mouth and eyes.
  • Helps burns to heal without scarring, including radiation burns.
  • Its anti-inflammatory properties make it usefull in relieving eczema.

Massage a few drops of the oil into the affected area twice daily. Expect to see results in 3 months.

Now Foods is a very reliable brand. I have been using their supplements for years and have always found them to be effective and competitively priced.

Rose Hip Seed Oil1 OZ

REN Moroccan Rose Otto Body Cream, 6.8 fl oz

Pure Rosehip Seed Oil1 oz



Related Pages:

What Are Rose Hips?
What are rose hips is about growing, harvesting and using rose hips. Medicinal uses and rose hip benefit for arthritis sufferers. Why Rugosa rose hips are preferred for syrup, jam and jelly.

Rose Flower Water
The differences between various types of rose flower water. Organic rose water. Which rose floral water to use in cooking, for healing and skin care. How to make rose water.

Ylang Ylang Oil
Ylang Ylang oil is often used in aromatherapy for its sexual and emotional benefits. Learn the differences between grades of Ylang Ylang essential oil. Using essential oil of Ylang Ylang as a massage oil.

Jasmine Oil
Jasmine oil is made from the fragrant white blossoms of Jasminum sambac. Jasmine essential oil can be used in aromatherapy. Jasmine absolute essential oil is used in perfume.

Go from Rose Hip Oil to Botanical Journeys Plant Guides' Home

Rosehip Hair Oil

Carol's Daughter Monoi Oil Sacred Strengthening Serum, 1.7 oz