Ylang Ylang Oil Essential Oils Ylang Ylang
Ylang Ylang oil is often used in aromatherapy for its sexual and emotional benefits. Learn the differences between grades of Ylang Ylang essential oil. Using essential oil of Ylang Ylang as a massage oil.

Young Woman Getting Her Back Massaged Buy This Allposters.com
Ylang Ylang fragrance oil is distilled from the fragrant, yellow Ylang Ylang flower which is produced by the
Cananga odorata tree.
The Cananga tree is prized for these heavily scented blooms and is sometimes called the Chanel No 5 perfume tree because their essential oil is used in the production of that famous Ylang Ylang perfume. It takes about 200 lbs. of Ylang Ylang flowers to extract 1.5 quarts of Ylang oil. The flowers are put through several distillations each producing a different grade of Ylang essential oil. The first distillation produces Ylang Ylang Extra essential oil, the most intensely fragrant and therefore most expensive grade of Ylang essential oil.Subsequent distillations each produce less fragrant oils which are numbered Ylang Ylang I, Ylang Ylang II and Ylang Ylang III with I being the most and III being the least fragrant.The final distillation produces Cananga oil which is used in Ylang Ylang soap and shampoo.The various grades of Ylang Ylang oils are all of the same quality. They differ only in intensity of fragrance.
Ylang Ylang Uses
 Ylang Ylang Extra is the grade used in the perfume business. Even though it is the most expensive grade, it takes less of it for the perfumer to obtain the desired intensity of aroma. Grades 1-3 are the Ylang aromatherapy essential oils. These are used to make Ylang Ylang massage oil. Cananga oil is used in skin care products like this Ylang Ylang handcrafted soap: which also contains
geranium
and lavender oils. And also in this Night Balm Ylang Ylang Cream:  which is only lightly scented but imparts full Ylang Ylang benefits to your complexion. And also in this Aromessence Ylang Ylang Purifying Concentrate which, again, is only lightly fragranced but is formulated to balance the skin and erase the years. 
Ylang Ylang Aromatherapy Benefits
 Ylang Ylang oil should not be taken internally except under professional supervision as it can slow the heart rate and reduce blood pressure. The intoxicating,
jasmine-like
scent of Ylang Ylang pure essential oil (it can be substituted for jasmine oil in aromatherapy recipes) is considered to be an aphrodisiac in the Far East. According to The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants by Andrew Chevallier, it may be useful in the treatment of impotence. In Indonesia Ylang Ylang flowers are strewn on the beds of newly wed couples to help kick off the wedding night festivities. The oil is calming, sedative and may lower too high blood pressure when used as a massage oil. It can alleviate anxiety, lift low spirits and boost a low libido. It is soothing to the skin and is used to treat acne and stimulate hair growth. Its sedative qualities make it useful in the treatment of insomnia. To obtain these benefits, add a few drops of Ylang Ylang oil to your bath water or blend a few drops into your favorite massage oil.
Massage Oil Ylang Ylang
Ylang Ylang essential oils should never be applied directly to your skin but blended into a carrier oil such as sweet almond, jojoba or grape seed oil. To encourage hair growth: massage a few drops onto your scalp. To treat lice: saturate the hair with Ylang Ylang massage oil, cover with a disposable shower cap and leave for half an hour. Shampoo. To repel moths: - Add a few drops of Ylang Ylang pure essential oil to a dish of worn out potpourri.
- Cut a piece of lace into 8 inch squares. Place 2-3 tablespoons of the refreshed potpourri into the center of each square.
- Gather the ends of the lace together around the Ylang Ylang potpourri and tie with a 10 inch length of ribbon.
- Hang these scented balls into closets where wool coats are stored and stuff them into drawers with your woolen sweaters and winter scarves. The Ylang Ylang fragrance will keep the moths away and you won't have to contend with the smell of moth balls next winter.
Buy Online Ylang Ylang Oil
 
Ylang Ylang Incense
Burn Ylang Ylang incense sticks and candles to obtain the sexual and emotional aromatherapy benefits of Ylang Ylang fragrance oil. Take advantage of the aphrodisiac scent of the Ylang Ylang flower.
Rose Hip Oil
The benefits of rose hip oil for fading scars and revitalizing aging skin. Rose hip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Rosa mosqueta plants grown in the Andean mountains of Chile.
Jasmine Oil
Jasmine oil is made from the fragrant white blossoms of Jasminum sambac. Jasmine essential oil can be used in aromatherapy. Jasmine absolute essential oil is used in perfume.
Meyer Lemon Olive Oil
Meyer lemon olive oil is delicious. But so is this lemon infused olive oil recipe. Olive oil and lemon juice can be used to make an olive oil lemon marinade or a good furniture polish.
Go from Ylang Ylang Oil to Botanical Journeys Plant Guides Home
|